Result
Friday, 17 July, 2020
16:30
Geelong (AUS)
Zurich Insurance BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 123y (Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 31,500 AUD
1st 17,325 AUD
2nd 5,670 AUD
3rd 2,835 AUD
4th 1,575 AUD
5th 945 AUD
6th 630 AUD
7th 630 AUD
8th 630 AUD
9th 630 AUD
10th 630 AUD
Runners: 11
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (9) |
A Good Yarn (AUS)
S C McKenzie, Mrs K L McKenzie Et Al
|
6
9 - 12
|
-
|
Mervyn McKenzie
Jarrod Fry
|
Days L/R: 35
|
||
2nd (8) |
Satori (AUS)
Ms L J Marston, G A Sundstrom Et Al
|
3¼ l
|
6
8 - 6
|
-
t
|
Matt Cumani
Tayla Childs
|
||
3rd (7) |
Hurricane Fighter (NZ)
Ballymore Stables (Aus) Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Et A
|
nk
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
|
Michael Moroney
James Winks
|
Days L/R: 247
|
|
4th (11) |
Widespread (AUS)
Godolphin
|
½ l
|
3
9 - 6
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
|
Days L/R: 16
|
|
5th (10) |
Wheal Grace (AUS)
M J Charles & Galadi
|
shd
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
cp
|
Paul Preusker
Jordan Childs
|
||
6th (3) |
Aasira (AUS)
Select Thoroughbreds, Vultures Racing Et Al
|
shd
|
4
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Lindsey Smith
Declan Bates
|
Days L/R: 324
|
|
7th (6) |
Aerospeed (AUS)
N D Yeung
|
shd
|
8
8 - 11
|
-
|
Simone Ferchie
Lewis German
|
Days L/R: 688
|
|
8th (5) |
Eagle Spirit (AUS)
Miss P Sellings, B P Sellings Et Al
|
¾ l
|
6
9 - 2
|
-
bl,t
|
Craig Blackshaw
Campbell Rawiller
|
Days L/R: 293
|
|
9th (1) |
Rocket Empire (AUS)
Regal Bloodstock Pty Ltd, N M Spartels Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
|
Matt Cumani
Jye McNeil
|
||
10th (2) |
Rossman (AUS)
S R Accardo, M M Accardo Et Al
|
½ l
|
5
8 - 13
|
-
t
|
David Brideoake
Lachlan Neindorf
|
Days L/R: 755
|
|
11th (4) |
Gina's Hope (AUS)
M J Hirst, A P Hodges & P L Jenkins
|
1 l
|
5
9 - 3
|
-
bl,t
|
Mitchell Freedman
Ben Melham
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
NR |
Credible Witness (AUS)
M D Wise, S Knight Et Al
|
6
8 - 11
|
-
t
|
Scott Cameron
Jamie Kah
|
Non-runner
Days L/R: 684
|
||
NR |
Doves Cry (AUS)
D W Stutt
|
5
8 - 13
|
-
bl,t
|
Henry Dwyer
Jye McNeil
|
Non-runner
Days L/R: 601
|
||
NR |
Fresh (AUS)
Mrs Y Zhang
|
2
8 - 11
|
-
|
Peter & Paul Snowden
Daniel Moor
|
Non-runner
Days L/R: 160
|
||
NR |
Make It Count (AUS)
D Ferguson, K J Payne Et Al
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
bl,t
|
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Damien Oliver
|
Non-runner | ||
NR |
Ocean Knight (NZ)
Carbine Thoroughbreds, Mrs J E Weir Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
|
Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
Luke Nolen
|
Non-runner
Days L/R: 671
|